Pureology Smooth Perfection Shampoo | Frizz Control Cleanse at Moda Salon
Pureology Smooth Perfection Shampoo | Frizz Control Cleanse at Moda Salon

Pureology

Smooth Perfection Shampoo

Smooth starts in the shower.

Smoothing shampoo for frizz-prone colour-treated hair — starts building humidity defence from the wash step.

  • Frizz control
  • Smoothing
  • Colour care
  • Cleanse

Vegan · Color-Safe · Sulfate-Free · Professional Hair Care

This is probably for you if…

  • Frizz-prone hair
  • Colour-treated hair
  • Blowout routines
  • Smooth styles
Choose your size
$40.00 CAD $50.00 Save $10.00

In stock + ready to ship

Unopened + unused items may be eligible for exchange or store credit within 14 days. Returns policy

  • Free shipping $100+Canada + U.S. · duties included
  • Packed by ModaBowmanville, Ontario
  • Earn Inner CirclePoints on eligible orders

Use it with

Complete the routine.

A simple system layered for your hair.

  1. 01 Cleanse Smooth Perfection Shampoo

    Smooth starts in the shower.

    You are here
  2. 02 Condition Smooth Perfection Conditioner

    Frizz control that lasts all day.

Add the full routine.

$100.00$80.00You save $20.00

What it does

  • Helps control frizz from the first wash step
  • Builds humidity defence with Camellia and Shea Butter
  • Colour-safe and vegan
  • Up to 24 hours of reduced frizz

Perfect for

  • Frizz-prone hair
  • Colour-treated hair

How to use

  1. Apply a dime-sized amount to wet hair, emulsify with water, massage into the scalp, and rinse. Repeat if needed, then follow with the matching conditioner or treatment.

Routine step

01CleanseThe first step in every healthy hair routine.

Why we like it

The Moda Team Review

Moda loves this for clients who want smoother hair but still need movement. It is about polished, not pasted-down.

Moda

What’s inside — and why it’s there

The ingredients worth knowing.

  • Camellia
View full ingredient list

Camellia (Green Tea Oil) smooths the hair fibre and provides lasting frizz control. Shea Butter deeply conditions and softens. Antifade Complex® protects colour vibrancy.

How to use

Use it the way we would.

  1. Apply a dime-sized amount to wet hair, emulsify with water, massage into the scalp, and rinse. Repeat if needed, then follow with the matching conditioner or treatment.

Moda stylist tipFor best results, pair smoothing care with heat styling and a light finishing serum through the mid-lengths and ends.

What people with actual hair think

No reviews yet — be the first.

Write a review

Reviews

Questions? We get them.

Good to know.

The questions we hear most about this product. If yours isn’t here, a real stylist will answer.

Ask Moda
How does Smooth Perfection Shampoo control frizz?

Camellia and Shea Butter begin smoothing the cuticle from the cleanse step, reducing its tendency to absorb atmospheric moisture and expand into frizz. The ZeroSulfate® formula cleanses without stripping the natural oils that also help keep frizz under control. Frizz control starts in the shower, not just in styling.

What is the scent of Smooth Perfection Shampoo?

The Smooth Perfection aromatherapy blend is Cocoa, Marshmallow Accord, and Woody notes — warm, rich, and comforting. It is one of the more distinctive scents in the Pureology range.

How long does the frizz control last?

The Smooth Perfection system provides up to 24 hours of reduced frizz. For the best longevity, pair the shampoo with the Smooth Perfection Conditioner and add the Anti-Frizz Serum before blow-drying for layered humidity defence.

Is Smooth Perfection Shampoo good for curly hair?

Yes — the Smooth Perfection system works on both straight hair seeking a reflective finish and curly or textured hair that wants more definition and frizz control. It smooths without stripping curl pattern.

What should I pair with Smooth Perfection Shampoo?

Use with the Smooth Perfection Conditioner for the matched system, then apply the Smooth Perfection Anti-Frizz Serum to damp hair before blow-drying for layered frizz defence and heat protection.

Love it? Go big.

1000ML

More of the routine you already know works.

1L · $88.00 $110.00

Pumps sold separately where applicable.

Works with this

Works with this.

Pureology Smooth Perfection Conditioner | Smoothness Conditioner at Moda Salon

Pureology

Smooth Perfection Conditioner

Frizz control + smoothing + colour care · 266ml

from $40.00

+
You may also like.

Shipping

Free shipping on orders $100+ Canada + U.S. — duties included

Shipping policy

Returns

Unopened + unused products may be eligible for exchange or Moda store credit within 14 days.

Returns policy

Need help?

Real Moda product advice from a stylist, not a chatbot.

Ask Moda

Need help choosing?

We’re here for your hair.

Tell us what your hair is doing and we’ll help you figure out whether this belongs in your routine.